'Simple Moments are Sometimes the Best Moments'

if you like my blog, do follow me!

Saturday, September 17, 2011

417. Maaf Zahir Batin

Alhamdulillah...Mak isah dah balik ke blog kesayangan Mak isah ni...

Apa kabar semua? Sebelom apa-apa, Mak isah menyusun sepuluh jari memohon Maaf Zahir & Batin dibulan Syawal yang mulia ini diatas apa-apa kesilapan kata-kata atau apa-apa komen yang Mak isah mungkin telah coretkan didalam blog Mak isah ini yang (mana lah tau) telah menyinggung perasaan kalian kawan2 bloggers kesayangan Mak isah disini.

Maaf ye...lama Mak isah menyepi..tapi..

Mak isah okay & missing ya all!! :D

I hope it is not too late for me to post & share some Hari Raya pictures here..

This is morning of 1st day of Hari Raya Aidil Fitri.. where I gathered the family for 'Angpow & Ziarah serta bermaaf-maafan'. Hugs and kisses to show love as well :)

Sharing with you all the love too...



















Cheerio.



Saturday, August 6, 2011

416. Tumis Asam Pedas Ikan Pari

Tumis Asam Pedas Ikan Pari



A week had passed since we Muslims 'berpuasa' :D Hope everybody are all settling down there! Especially Mak isah, I have settled back to my usual routine of housework etc., besides thinking about the coming Hari Raya Festival :)

Wow, time runs fast doesn't it? Now it is 'Puasa' then comes 'Hari Raya' & then 'Deepavali' & then 'Christmas' & then comes 'New Year'. But amidst of all these, Good Health & Happiness plus a happy family counts most. And so Mak isah wish all these great things for you all my dearest blogger friends.

God Bless.

Btw, this past week, Mak isah been cooking my everyday normal simple recipes for 'berbuka puasa' or 'Sahur'. Too much food on the table is also a waste isn't it?

Yesterday Mak isah cooked 'Tumis Asam Pedas Ikan Pari' . Tetiba teringin nak makan asam pedas yang bertumis yang agak pekat. There is also another way of cooking Asam Pedas, just by boiling water in a pot first.

This time Mak isah nak tumiskan (cooked with some cooking oil) the blended onions and chillies.

Yes blended :p

To prepare :-

1. Cut 'Stingray' fish into moderate pieces. Wash clean. Sprinkle & spread some salt over them & let stay for 5 minutes before washing them clean again. Drip dry in a sieve. Put aside.

2. 7 small red onions (bawang merah) , 5 garlic, 1 1/2 inch ginger, a teaspoon of belacan (shrimp paste), 1/2 teaspoon of powdered turmeric or fresh turmeric (all blended with a little water).

To cook :-

1. Add 3 to 4 tablespoons of cooking oil in a pot.

2. When heated, add in the blended ingredients.

3. Add in a stalk of lemon grass (slightly cut) & 3 pieces of 'Asam Gelugor' (tamarind peel).

4. Add in 1 to 2 tablespoons of blended dried chillies (according to taste).

5. Let 2,3, & 4 be well cooked under moderate fire, while stirring now and then. Add a little water if ingredients gets too dry.



6. Add the washed fish.

7. When ingredients starts to boil with the fish, add some water according to how much soup you need. As a guide, Mak isah put in some water barely touching top of my fish cubes as I wanted the soup a bit thick.

8. Add salt to taste.

We 'sungkai' (break fast) with this and hot rice, some 'Sambal Asam' (mangoes from my tree) & 'Fried Salted Mustard with Eggs' yesterday.


Happy Sungkai!



Thursday, July 28, 2011

415. I'm Back!

Hello there!

It is great to be back here. Mak isah been busy with my youngest daughter Noormy's Engagement Ceremony and for this last week had been recovering from sheer fatigue he he...

But Noormy looked so happy that day which made my hard work worth it :D

Noormy looking so happy

















Mak isah hopes the pictures below will let you share a peek and says it all on what happened on Noormy's happy day the 17th July 2011...

To start off, this picture below showed these ladies from the man's side bringing the decorated 'Hantaran' to our house.

























The 'Watikah Pertunangan' to be read
































This group of 'Zikir' made the Ceremony more colorful.
















The man's sister as representative to place his ring on Noormy's finger.














Salam from Noormy


















His ring from Noormy
















Noormy with her beautiful gifts.



























Guests...friends...











































Alhamdulillah...semua berjalan dengan lancar..


Last but not least 'Thank you' from
Noormy to all guests and friends who came and from Mak isah, a big 'Thank you' to all my blogger friends here with your wishes and for being sooo..patient awaiting for my ENTRY! :D

One for the memory...








Love,
Mak isah


Cheerio.


Thursday, June 23, 2011

414. In the Midst of...

Hello there!
Oh I do miss my blogging! Can't help it, I do have to be here he he he...

Ok Ok for just a short peep yea? Mak isah really missed being with you all :D

How's things with you all my lovelies? and for my men bloggers, my super friends? he he...

My side, things are going well so far with my family preparations. I am in the midst of preparing & printing the invitation cards for Noormy's engagement ceremony. By middle of next week I will distribute the cards out. Don't get me wrong, I know when I said printing the invitation cards the ceremony sounds huge but it's not. I am only printing 100 pieces (that's the least the 'Quick Copy' shop) who is also my friend will print for me. And I do need cards distributed especially for Noormy's office friends, my son's boss and family and for Aya's office friends. The rest, like my neighbors and friends nearby we do the inviting by what we called 'Seruk' (Sarawak Malay local word) . This is done by me asking one person and he or she will pass the word around to the neighbors. Easy :)

It is going to be a very simple ceremony.

It will take place at Mak isah house, after the 'Sembahyang Zohor' in the afternoon.

At 130pm the house will be filled with the 'Zikir' people (about 20 elderly appointed persons reciting words from the holy Qur'an).

Mak isah guests will come about 2pm.

230pm the family representatives from the boy's side will come to Mak isah house to bring 9 'dulang' (trays) of decorative items plus the gold ring for the girl who he is going to be engaged to.

The 'Watikah Pertunangan' (conditions and items) will be read and witnessed by 'Imam' and several elderly men.

Noormy will come out so the boy's mother or a family representative will put the engagement ring on her finger.

After that an exchange of gifts will take place, Mak isah and Noormy's side will give 11 'dulang' (trays of decorative items plus an engagement ring for the boy to the boy's representatives or relatives to bring home.

All those done, a 'Doa Selamat' as a sign of things smoothly done will take place.

Last but not least the food will be serve to the guests.


Aahh...talk about food, this time Mak isah will be cooking my own 'Curry Chicken' served with white rice. Also will be making my own ' Umai Ikan' . Other food will be very light, some local kuih like 'Kuih Kosoi' and 'Curry Puffs' which Mak isah asked some friends to make. But Mak isah will be making my own 'Tapai' :) Imagine eating 'Tapai' at an engagement ceremony time? *eyes rolling up*

(Images below here are all courtesy of the Internet, Mak isah just want to show you examples of the local kuih I am going to have on that day)

Kuih Kosoi


Currypuff


Tapai (but Mak isah punya Tapai will be wrap in Daun Simpor :)



Zu will fry ' Bi Hoon Goreng'. To add up there will be 'SunQuick' orange juice with ice cubes and fruits.

That will be almost like a heavy 'High Tea' or a heavy 'SunQuick' time eh? Mak isah prefers it simple.


Now Mak isah will need to continue with my preparations. Hopefully the next entry Mak isah will give you some pictures on the day itself.

Till then, fingers crossed.

Take care and Love,
Mak isah.


Cheerio.